Privacy

PEI WEI’S ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: February 19, 2019

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect when you use www.peiwei.com and any other websites, mobile applications, or services that post a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Service”). This Privacy Policy describes how Pei Wei Asian Diner, LLC (“Pei Wei,” “we,” or “us”) collects, uses, and shares information about you through the Service. By using our Service, you agree to our Terms of Service and consent to our collection, use and disclosure practices, and other activities as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

Information Collected Automatically

When you use the Service, we, our service providers, and Third Party Services (defined below) may automatically collect certain information about the computer or mobile device you use to access the Service, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device (“Device Data”). In addition, as you navigate the Service, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the PeiWei.com website (“the Website”), and information about how you interact with the Service. Device Data is automatically collected using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
  • “Device information” includes the type and name of the device you use to access the Site, the operating hardware and software installed on it, the mobile network to which you subscribe, and the like.

Information You Give Us

We collect personally-identifiable information (“PII”) when you provide it to us via the Service. PII includes your name, email address, billing address, shipping address, phone number, payment card information, birth date, user name and password, My Wei Rewards number, and any other personally-identifiable information you choose to provide. When non-personally identifiable data (e.g., Device Data) is combined with PII, the combination will be treated as PII.

We collect PII when you create an account, register for My Wei Rewards, subscribe to our emails or text messages, place an order through PeiWei.com, purchase gift cards, request customer support, apply for a job or franchise, participate in a sweepstakes, contest, promotion, survey, or poll, or otherwise communicate with us through the Service. As a My Wei Rewards member, you will have the opportunity to opt-in to Pei Wei marketing communications by email or SMS, and each such communication will have instructions for unsubscribing if you no longer wish to receive them.

You may be asked to enable location tracking on your mobile device for the Pei Wei app or allow Pei Wei online ordering to automatically detect your location. This information is used to help you efficiently find a Pei Wei location and place an order.

If you log into your My Wei Rewards account or Pei Wei online ordering via a third-party service (such as Facebook or Google), this constitutes permission to access your user ID, user profile, and friends list. Any PII sent to us via the Pei Wei social media pages is be subject to the privacy policies and practices of the social media platform you used. If you have concerns about the types of information gathered by these third-party social media platforms, you should not contact Pei Wei through our social media pages or use third-party login services to access your My Wei Rewards or online ordering account.

How We Use Your Information

Device Data

We use Device Data to understand how users interact with the Service, to improve the performance and usefulness of the Service, to screen for potential risks and fraud, and to generally improve and optimize the Service to better serve you.

As permitted by applicable law, Device Data may be used and shared with third parties without obligation to you. For example, we may use Device Data for:

  • Targeted Advertising
    We engage third parties, such as Google’s DoubleClick, to display relevant advertisements to you based on your browsing of the Service and certain third-party sites. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page. You can opt out of targeted advertising by facebook, Google and Bing or visit the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal for more options.
  • Google Analytics
    Google Analytics is a service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google") to analyze how users use the Website. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our Website, compiling reports on Website activity for us, and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. You can opt out of Google Analytics here.

Your PII

Pei Wei will not sell or give away your PII to third parties, except as necessary to receive and fulfill purchases made through the Service, provide you with promotional communications and My Wei Rewards benefits, or as required by law. We may use your PII to: - Manage your online and My Wei Rewards accounts - Complete orders and payments - Respond to your comments, questions and requests - Provide you information about products, services, offers, promotions, coupons, rewards and events - Personalize your online experience and provide advertisements, content or features that match your profile and interests - Process and deliver contest, promotion and sweepstakes entries and rewards - Process and track your redemption of digital coupons and associate those redemptions with your account - Conduct research and analysis, including focus groups and surveys, on our Service and other Pei Wei websites, products and services - Prevent fraudulent transactions and monitor against threats

As permitted by applicable law, we may also “de-identify” PII and use, disclose, or disseminate it as though it had never been personally-identifiable.

Third-Party Services

The Service may contain hyperlinks to other websites or locations, including the career, gift card and online ordering sections of our Website, or may use plug-ins—such as allowing you to sign up for My Wei Rewards using your Facebook account—that are operated by third parties ("Third Party Service(s)"). If you provide PII to a Third Party Service, the PII will be handled in accordance with the Third Party Service’s privacy policies and practices. Pei Wei accepts no responsibility or liability regarding the policies or business practices of the Third Party Services, and we encourage you to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before accessing them or otherwise providing them with your PII.

Your Communication Preferences

You can opt out of receiving promotional emails or text messages from us at any time by following the instructions provided in those communications, by logging into your Pei Wei account or the Pei Wei app and adjusting these settings yourself, or by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in our emails. In addition, the Pei Wei mobile app may generate alerts, sounds, and icon badges that include business and/or promotional messages. Your app notification settings can be changed in the Pei Wei app or in your smartphone’s settings menu.

Please note that opting out of promotional communications will not prevent us from sending you emails relating to the business between us, such as order confirmations, responses to customer service issues, and fulfillment of prizes you may win.

Your Rights

If you would like to review, correct, update or delete PII you have provided us through the Service, contact us at https://www.peiwei.com/contact. We will make good faith efforts to change or delete your PII in our databases promptly. Please note, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases and that residual data may remain on backup media or for other reasons.

Children

Our Service is intended for a general audience and is not meant to be used by children under 13 years of age. We do not intend to collect Personal Information/Personal Data as defined by the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) (“Children’s Personal Information/Personal Data”) in a manner that is not permitted by COPPA, and for any general-use portions of our Service we will comply with COPPA. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we have collected Children’s Personal Information/Personal Data in a manner not permitted by COPPA, please contact us at https://www.peiwei.com/contact and we will remove such data to the extent required by COPPA.

Parents may want to consider available parental control protections—such as using third-party software or restricting user permissions on your device—to limit what minors can access online and/or monitor their minor children’s online activities.

California Residents

California law permits customers in California to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business must either provide this information or permit California customers to opt in to, or opt out of, this type of sharing.

If you are a California resident, you may request information about our compliance with this law by contacting us at https://www.peiwei.com/contact or by sending a letter to Pei Wei Asian Diner, LLC, 6191 N. State Highway 161, Suite 350, Irving, Texas 75038, United States (Attention: Legal Department). Any such request must include "California Privacy Rights Request" in the first line of the request and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address or mailing address.

Users Outside the United States

Pei Wei is based in the United States, and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. If you are accessing the Service from outside of the United States, please be aware that information collected through the Service will be transferred to, processed, and used in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may be different from those of the country in which you are located. We will take reasonable care to ensure that your data is treated fairly and lawfully.

Data Security

We take reasonable steps to have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place to help protect your PII. This may include, in appropriate circumstances, use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As such, you understand that there will always be risk in disclosing your PII to us, even when we take appropriate security measures.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this page, and in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the homepages of our Service or sending you an email notification). Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy, and your continued use of the Service indicates your consent to the Privacy Policy as amended. If you do not consent, you must discontinue use of the Service and uninstall any mobile apps. We encourage you to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

Contact Us

We are always interested in what our customers have to say. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at:

Pei Wei Asian Diner, LLC
6191 N. State Highway 161
Suite 350
Irving, Texas 75038
https://www.peiwei.com/contact

We may not respond to all requests or inquiries.